Information Collection Request (ICR) Tracker
[…] There has been no change to the regulatory requirements. Due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and the suspension of the collection of loans, the Department lacks sufficient data to allow for more accurate updates to the usage of the regulations. |
||||||||||||||||
201912-1625-002 | Labeling Requirements in 33 CFR Parts 181 and 183 and 46 CFR 25.10-3 | DHS/USCG | 2025-09-30 | Reinstatement without change of a previously approved collection
Labeling Requirements in 33 CFR Parts 181 and 183 and 46 CFR 25.10-3
Key Information
Federal Register Notices
Authorizing Statutes46 USC 4302 (a)(3) (View Law) AbstractIn accordance with Section 4302(a)(3) of Title 46 of the U.S. Code: "the Secretary may prescribe regulations requiring or permitting the display of seals, labels, plates, insignia or other devices for certifying or evidencing compliance with safety regulations and standards of the United States Government for recreational vessels and associated equipment." Parts 181 and 183 of Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations and 46 CFR 25.10-3 contain the regulations and safety standards authorized by the statutes which apply to manufacturers of recreational boats, un-inspected commercial vessels and associated equipment.