Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), agencies must justify why the information is needed and how it will be used.
[…] The leases and other agreements are developed and held by the lessor (e.g., those granting use of equipment) and lessee (e.g., party acquiring equipment). FMCSA generally collects no information with this ICR. These recordkeeping requirements vary in frequency, are mandatory and consistent with the provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984 for for-hire and private passenger carriers that operate CMVs, in order to enable the general public and investigators to identify the passenger carrier responsible for safety. Also, under 49 U.S.C. 14102(a). FMCSA “may require a motor carrier providing for-hire transportation that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to— (1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier; (2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect; (3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and (4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” There are 5 ICS as follows: IC1: Property-Carrying CMVs Lease Negotiation; IC2: Property-Carrying CMVs Preparing and Signing Written Lease Document; IC3: Passenger-Carrying CMVs One-Time Lease Negotiation; IC4: Passenger-Carrying CMVs Lease Documentation; and IC5: Passenger-Carrying CMVs Lease