Information Collection Request (ICR) Tracker
[…] The information under section 1.475(c)-1(a)(3)(iii), is necessary to determine whether a consolidated group has elected to disregard inter-member transactions in determining a member's status as a dealer in securities. |
||||||||||||||||
202112-3072-002 | 46 CFR Part 531, NVOCC Service Arrangements | FMC | Active | Extension without change of a currently approved collection
46 CFR Part 531, NVOCC Service Arrangements
Key Information
Federal Register Notices
Authorizing Statutes46 USC 40103 (View Law) 46 USC 40901-40904 (View Law) AbstractSection 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission to exempt by rule “any class of agreements between persons subject to this Act or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this Act if it finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke any exemption.”